CiderDays Amateur Cider Competition 2018

December 1st, 2018

BEST OF SHOW

C1E: Traditional Perry - Poiré 2017

Claude Jolicoeur

Quebec, Canada

FIRST RUNNER UP BEST OF SHOW

C1C: French Cider - Tomber Dans Les Pommes

William Grote

Boston, Massachusetts

SECOND RUNNER UP BEST OF SHOW

C2B: Cider with Other Fruit - Crabapple

Mark Parenteau

Blackstone, Massachusetts

HONORABLE MENTION

C1A: New World Cider - Wrecked Raccoon

William Grote

Boston, Massachusetts

C1A New World Cider

First

Wrecked Raccoon

William Grote

Boston, Massachusetts

Second

Wolf Crab

Joseph Wilson

Ludlow, Massachusetts

Third

Uj Modern

Jeffery Carlson

Grand Rapids, Michigan

C1B English Cider

First

Pealer Mill (2017)

Matt Moser Miller

Butler, Ohio

Second

Clarkdale Blend 2017

Brad Winans

Meadville, Pennsylvania

Third

Bohemian Rhap-Cider

James Davis

Seattle, Washington

C1C French Cider

First

Tomber Dans Les Pommes

William Grote

Boston, Massachusetts

Second

2017 Wild Apples of Petite Nation

Gaston Picoulet

Quebec, Canada

Third

Rooster Pomme

Brian Ducey

Cream Ridge, New Jersey

C1D New World Perry

First

Mahks Bahts

Joseph Wilson

Ludlow, Massacusetts

Second

Don't Stop Believin' In Steve's Perry

William Grote

Boston, Massacusetts

Third

Westside Perry

Jeff Carlson

Grand Rapids, Michigan

C1E Traditional Perry

First

Poiré 2017

Claude Jolicoeur

Quebec, Canada

Second

Refrigerator Perry

Charles Olchowski

Greenfield, Massachusetts

C2A New England Cider

First

Mybad

Jim Wallace

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Second

Stone Mountain #3

Peter Brooks

Colrain, Massachusetts

Third

Razé

Joseph Wilson

Ludlow, Massachusetts

C2B - Cider with Other Fruit

First

Crabapple

Mark Parenteau

Blackstone, Massacusetts

Second

Tart Of Darkness

Brandon Buza

San Francisco , California

Third

Razé

Joseph Wilson

Ludlow, Massachusetts

C2C Applewine

First

Hayfields Fortification

Marsha Lindner

Cincinnati, Ohio

Second

Applewine 3

Bob Biagi

Amherst, Massachusetts

Third

Apple Port

Steven & Ramona Reno

Holyoke, Massachusetts

C2D Ice Cider

First

Cidre De Glace

Peter Brooks

Colrain, Massachusetts

Second

Sweet Valley Orchard Double 2017

John Sanders

Mason, Ohio

C2E Cider with Herbs/Spices

First

Watermelon Jalapeno

Brett Boyanowski

Laceyville, Pennsylvania

Second

Hops 1 Perez

Brett Boyanowski

Laceyville, Pennsylvania

Third

Santa's Spiced Cider

Donald Lockhart

Tustin, California

C2F Specialty Cider/Perry

First

Cider Van Brussel

David Forton

Florence, Massachusetts

Second

Berry Hibiscus Bourbon Oak

Christopher Hondru

Manheim, Pennsylvania

Third

Kumbu Cider

Brett Boyanowski

Laceyville, Pennsylvania